1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Icelandic: I wouldn't do that!

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ShakeyX, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    As both the past indicative and subjunctive past of Gera are "Gerði"

    If a passage reads "Ég gerði það ekki" How should you know if it means "I didn't do that" or "I wouldn't do that".

    In this particular passage it is supposed to mean I wouldn't.
     
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ég myndi ekki gera það. :cool:
     
  3. Nemabrincar Junior Member

    Icelandic
    Það er engin leið til að vera viss. En nú til dags er það frekar sjaldgæft að fólk noti viðtengingarháttinn á þennan hátt, sérstaklega með sögnum þar sem þátíð framsöguháttar og viðtengingarháttar er sú sama. Yfirleitt myndi fólk segja "Ég myndi/mundi ekki gera það", eins og Alxmrphi skrifaði. En þú munt án efa rekast á viðtengingarháttinn notaðan eins og þú lýstir áður. Það ætti að vera auðvelt þekkja þær meiningar í sundur út frá samhengi. Ég geri ráð fyrir að dæmið sem þú fannst sé hluti af stærri setningu og að það sé önnur sögn í viðtengingarhætti þarna einhversstaðar. Eins og "Ég gerði þetta ekki ef ég væri þú" (I wouldn't do that if I were you).

    There is no way to be certain. But nowadays it's quite rare for people to use the subjunctive in this way, especially with verbs where the indicative and subjunctive past is the same. Usually they would say "Ég myndi/mundi ekki gera það", like Alxmrphi wrote. But you'll without a doubt come across the subjunctive used in the way you described before. It should be easy to tell those two meanings apart from the context. I guess the example you found is part of a bigger sentence and that there is another verb in subjunctive somewhere. Like "Ég gerði þetta ekki ef ég væri þú." (I wouldn't do that if I were you).
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2013

Share This Page