Icelandic: lýsa ást sinni / lýsa ást sína

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ShakeyX, Jul 11, 2013.

  1. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    Saw one of those classic facebook, "when someone does this.. and I'm like this..." posts in icelandic.

    Þegar kærustupör lýsa ást sinni á facebook veggnum hjá hvor öðrum.

    Okay I thought in "lýsa" that the thing you are showing was in accusative and the people you are showing to are in dative... "Má ég sýna þér eitthvað" for example.

    So on that logic should this not be... "lýsa ást sína"?

    PS. "Oops, forgot to give the damn post a title"
     
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Að lýsa can take objects in both cases, each with different meanings.
    It doesn't follow the sýna pattern (which is the default one).

    Að lýsa eitthvað - to illuminate something
    Að lýsa einhverju - to describe something

    In your case it means something along the lines of 'proclaim' or 'pronounce', which can be thought of as a way of describing publically, so it takes the dative, too.
    Also note, as we talked about in the other post, the lack of the article because 'love' is an abstract concept.
     
  3. Nemabrincar Junior Member

    Icelandic
    Þetta er skrítin setning. Ég man ekki eftir að hafa séð eða heyrt "að lýsa" notað á þennan hátt. Kannski er mögulegt að nota það eins og Alxmrphi skrifar (að lýsa eitthvað / þf.) en sennilega er það frekar fornt mál. Það er líklegt að manneskjan hafi meint "að lýsa yfir e-u".

    That's a weird sentence. I don't remember having seen or heard the verb "að lýsa" used in this way. Maybe it's possible to use in the way Alxmrphi is talking (writing) about, but most likely it's quite archaic. It's likely that the person meant "að lýsa yfir e-u".

    "Þegar kærustupör lýsa yfir ást sinni á facebookveggnum hjá hvort öðru" -> Proclaim
    "Þegar kærustupör lýsa ást sinni á facebookveggnum hjá hvort öðru" - -> Describe
     

Share This Page