1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Icelandic: Laundromat info

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ShakeyX, Sep 19, 2013.

  1. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    Hugmyndin sem býr að baki er sú að á kaffihúsinu sé hægt að þvo fötin sín, fá sér að borða...

    What I can translate: The idea which "
    lives to the back" is "the one (idea?)" that in a cafe house it is possible to wash your clothes, get yourself something to eat...

    Could someone help me out with the parts I marked and the reasoning behind it. I am particularly curious about the use of sú, would this translate in english as... is such that?
     
  2. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    Hugmyndin sem býr að baki is just the idea behind something. Yeah, it literally means the idea that lives at the back of something.

    Sú refers back to the hugmynd, you got that right. You could say it means "The idea behind it is the idea that in the café it is possible to wash your clothes, get yourself something to eat..." but sú prevents that repetition. In English we'd probably just leave that bit out entirely (although notice we have to insert "it" so that the idea is behind something) and say "The idea behind it is that in the café..."
     

Share This Page