1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Icelandic: like watching grass grow

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by AatM, Apr 19, 2013.

  1. AatM Senior Member

    England
    English
    Sæl,

    Hvernig segir maður í íslensku "like watching grass grow" í þessu samhegi: "Watching her attempt to navigate around the Web is like watching grass grow..."? (Ég hef skrifað í íslensku því að ég vil æfa mig - ég er viss að það eru margar villur - vilið þið gjörða svo vel að leiðrétta mig!)

    Takk strákar!
     
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Very good! The only (big) changes I think you need are viss um að, á íslensku and gjörið svo vel.
    As for the expression, I haven't seen anything like the equivalent but I have seen
    eins og að horfa á málningu þorna (like watching paint dry) which is pretty similar if not the exact same meaning. Is that what you're looking for?
     
  3. AatM Senior Member

    England
    English
    Sounds perfect. ;) I've heard that in English too! Thanks!
     
  4. sindridah Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    Icelandic
    Eins og að horfa á gras vaxa ;D
     
  5. AatM Senior Member

    England
    English
    So just like in English! But is it commonly said?
     
  6. sindridah Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    Icelandic
    No I've never heard it in a conversation, but I've heard "It's like watching a paint dry"
     
  7. AatM Senior Member

    England
    English
    Ok, I'll stick to that one then ;)
     
  8. NoMoreMrIceGuy Senior Member

    Kallinge, Sweden
    Icelandic
    Eins og að horfa á gras gróa. <-- Better this way because of the alliteration of gr-.
     
  9. sindridah Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    Icelandic
    Ýes indeed. "Ég heyri svo vel, ég heyri grasið gróa ;D Epískt
     
  10. AatM Senior Member

    England
    English
    What does that mean there? "I have such good hearing that I hear the grass growing"? I'm probably completely wrong, please correct me! :p
     
  11. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    I think you're exactly right.
    Having such good hearing means you can even hear the grass growing.
     
  12. sindridah Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    Icelandic
    You're absolutely correct, It's from a famous Icelandic children song
     
  13. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Hey :). What is the title of the children's song?
     
  14. AatM Senior Member

    England
    English
    Thanks to the two of you - both my knowledge of Icelandic idiom and my knowledge of Icelandic children's songs improved in a single thread! What more can you ask for really? :p
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2013
  15. sindridah Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    Icelandic
    "Ég heyri svo vel" I reckon Alex
     

Share This Page