1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Icelandic: mega til / eiga / verða

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Gavril, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Sæl,

    The verbs mega til, verða and eiga all seem to mean "must / have to" in certain contexts. Which (if any) would work best in the sentences below?


    Við matarborðið mátt þú til / átt / verður þú sitja uppréttur.

    Til að komast Fljótsdalshéraði fyrir klukkan 22
    megið þið til / eigið / verðið þið að leggja af stað núna.

    Ef tala er minni en 11 og stærri en 5, og er frumtala,
    má hún til / á / verður hún að vera 7.

    Ég get ekki borðað með þér í kvöld, því ég
    má til / á / verð að gera hagskýrslu fyrir stjórnarfundinn á morgun.

    Styrkur minn er að bila -- afsakið, ég
    má til / á / verð að sleppa þessum þyngdum!


    Takk!
     
  2. KarenRei Senior Member

    Kópavogur
    American English
    * Verða: "must, will". Það verður að gerast, it *must* happen, þú efast ekki vitund. Orðrétt, "it *becomes* happening".
    * Eiga: "should"
    * Ég er ekki vel að mér í "mega til".

    Aðrir:
    * Hljóta: "must" eins og "that *must* be his brother!", *ekki* eins og "his brother must leave."
    * Þarf: "must", "need to", en ekki 100% líkur.
    * Skulu: "shall" (eins og verða, en vegna þarfar annarra)
    * Munu: "likely will"
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Ég minnst hafa séð "eiga að" (í framsöguhætti) notað sömuleiðis, þó kannski var það ekki alveg eins.

    Meinar þú "þarfar annarra"?
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  4. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Varðandi fornöfnin annar og nokkur - það er gott að átta sig á því að r-ið aftan í orðum er ekki ending - það er hluti stofnsins. Svo þegar það kemur að mynda eignarfall fleirtölu í öllum kynjum (og eignarfall eintölu í kvenkynsorðum) þarf að bæta öðru r-inu við orðið (-ra sem er eignarfallsendingin) (annarra/nokkurra)

    Ég myndi segja verða hér því það er (ytri) eftirvænting.
    Hér ertu að álykta um eitthvað og svo maður myndi nota sögnina hljóta.
    Ég held að það sé mögulegt að nota: verða / þurfa / eiga (það fer eftir blæbrigðum)
    Þetta er innri þörf og þó ég sé ekki fullviss myndi ég giska á að venjulegt sé að segja þurfa / verða hérna.

    Ég veit ekki hvað myndi passa best í 2. dæmi. Þegar Íslendingana bera að garði geta þeir þá sagt okkur hvað væri best að nota. ;)

    [Usual not-being-native caveats apply :D - I'm not sure about mega til either]
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  5. NoMoreMrIceGuy Senior Member

    Kallinge, Sweden
    Icelandic
    Dæmi tvö: Verðið

    Mega til: Þið megið til með að [mæta í afmælið]/[smakka á sælgætinu]/[kíkja í heimsókn]
    Þetta er svona oftast sagt með ýktum tón, svipað og að segja á ensku: You just have to...

    Alex: góð máltilfinning hjá þér.
     
  6. Merkurius Senior Member

    Icelandic
    Ég er sammála þér Alxmrphi. Hér er gott að nota verða en ég myndi einnig samþykkja sögnina „eiga“ þ.e.a.s. „Við matarborðið átt þú að sitja uppréttur.“

    Því þið verðið eða þurfið að leggja af stað núna til að vera komin þangað fyrir klukkan 22!

    Alveg sammála þér NMMIG. Þetta er með smá ýktum tóni og gott dæmi á ensku „I just have to do this now“ eða „I just must do this right now“. Þegar ég hugsa út í þetta þá er þetta smá eins og drottning Bretlands myndi nota þetta „Oh, I just must taste this cake!“ => „Ég bara hreinlega má til að smakka þessa köku!“
     
  7. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Þú ert búinn að horfa á of miklar paródíur af henni. :cool:
     
  8. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Takk fyrir athugasemdirnar, Alxmrphi. Samt er ég með nokkrar spurningar. :)

    Er hljóta þá notað aðeins um rökfræðilegar/stærðfræðilegar ályktanir?

    Ég spyr þetta því að hægt er (sem best ég veit) að túlka aðrar setningar mínar sem einhvers konar ályktanir:

    Til að komast til Fljótsdalshéraðs fyrir klukkan 22 verðið/þurfið þið að leggja af stað núna.

    Þetta má túlka sem "Ég hef ályktað að þið getið komast til Flj. fyrir kl 22 aðeins ef þið leggið af stað núna." Er notað hér verða/þurfa, heldur en hljóta, því að það er ekki alveg óhugsandi að mennirnir komist til Fljótsdalshéraðs án þess að þeir leggi af stað núna?

    Hægt er einnig að ímynda setningu sem fjallar um eðlisfræðileg lögmál:

    Ef þú kastar hlut í loftið, verður / hlýtur[?] hann þá að falla til jarðar.

    Passa bæði hljóta og verða í þessari setningu?

    Er "verða" yfirlett sterkara hér en "þurfa" / "eiga"?
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  9. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Croeso Gavril ;)

    Er hljóta þá notað aðeins um rökfræðilegar/stærðfræðilegar ályktanir?


    Þú færð vafalaust betri útskýringu um þetta hérna. Hljóta er sú sögn sem er viðeigandi í þessum tilvikum.

    Ég spyr því að hægt er (sem best ég veit) að túlka aðrar setningar mínar sem einhvers konar ályktanir:


    I'll say this part in English because I'm not sure how to express it in Icelandic. When you "come to a conclusion" based on given information, then you're deducing something. In your other examples, it relates to giving advice and using your 'world knowledge' to say that someone should leave in order to get somewhere by a certain time. When you can think of it like "That must/has to be [deduction]" in English (i.e. [doorbell] "That'll be the postman" (it's 08:00am when he usually comes) / "That must be what he meant before!") - you've got the right circumstance to use it. That doesn't work in the travelling example because you're not coming to a personal conclusion but giving advice which you already knew and are calculating. If you were trying to trace someone and you didn't know the places/distances, but you knew they drove for 5 hours, and you looked on a map, and there is only one town where they could possibly be, then saying "That has to/must be where they are" - this is the sort of deduction you use hljóta in. You can't use that as a command to say "You have to set off now [if you want to reach X]". I always imagine it as someone putting a finger to their lips in thought and getting a sudden realisation and muttering "That must be <>".

    Ef þú kastar hlut í loftið, verður / hlýtur[?] hann þá að fjalla til jarðar.
    (-> hann hlýtur
    :thumbsdown: / verður:thumbsup:falla (aftur) til jarðar)

    Þetta er erfitt að útskýra. Ég ímynda að maður myndi ekki nota hljóta í þessu tilviki þó það sé kannski ekki alveg málfræðilega rangt. Ef þú vissir ekki að það myndi falla aftur til jarðar og þú ályktaðir þetta á annan hátt þá væri þetta viðeigandi að segja, held ég. Samt er þetta í raun og veru almennur fróðleikur svo ég efast um að fólk segi hljóta. Að segja þetta er eins og að segja að þú veist ekki þá afleiðingu og það er bara þín ágiskun / ósönnuð skoðun (eða eitthvað sem þér kom í huga fyrir skömmu). Úr því að þetta er ytri þekking (að það sem fer upp kemur alltaf aftur niður) er ástæðan fyrir því að ég myndi segja að verða sé sú sögn að nota hérna. Ég er ekki fullviss um þetta og veit ekki ef ég sé bara að bulla núna og kannski þarf ég að læra eitthvað nýtt. Þetta er hvernig það virkar í heilanum á mér - samt vildi ég reyna að svara þér.

    Er "verða" yfirlett sterkara en "þurfa" / "eiga"?:thumbsup::tick:


    Um þetta er ég alveg fullviss. Alltaf sterkara. Þú getur lesið meira hér:
    "Sögnin verða tákna sterka nauðsyn sem hjálparsögn. Merkingarlega skyldar sagnir eins og hljóta, þurfa, eiga hafa ekki eins sterka merkingu".

    :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  10. NoMoreMrIceGuy Senior Member

    Kallinge, Sweden
    Icelandic
    Rangt. Hér væri hlýtur notað. Passið einnig upp á orðaröð þar sem þetta er ekki spurning:

    Ef þú kastar hlut í loftið, þá hlýtur hann að falla til jarðar (að því gefnu að hann hafi ekki eðlismassa léttari en loftþyngd).
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  11. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    :) Takk.
     
  12. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Sæl öll,

    Thanks for your help thus far, but I'm still not sure if I understand the distinction between eiga að and verða / þurfa að. (Starting with post #8 we focused on the verða/hljóta distinction, which I think deserves a thread of its own.)

    In post #4, Alxmrphi wrote:

    Merkurius added (post #6) that eiga could also work in this context instead of verða.

    Alxmrphi also wrote,



    To sum up the differences between verða / þurfa and eiga as I understand them thus far:

    1) verða / þurfa are used for both internal and external obligations (somewhat like English must / have to), whereas eiga is only appropriate for external obligations, imposed by other people (somewhat like supposed to in English).

    2) eiga is not used for truly binding obligations: if you say Ég á að fara heim, it means that you're supposed to go home according to certain people's expectations -- e.g., maybe your wife normally expects you home at a certain time -- but you can still choose to stay where you are. On the other hand, if you said, Ég verð að fara heim or Ég þarf að fara heim, you're implying you have to go home: perhaps your wife is angry at you for not coming home, or perhaps she's sick and you need to take care of her.

    Would you say that both of these are correct?


    Side note:
    I started this thread in English because I thought that this question might be useful for Icelandic learners who aren't yet able to fluently read Icelandic. As far as I know, there are no forum rules about having to keep threads in a single language, and I know that some posters prefer to write in Icelandic rather than English (which I don't have a problem with), but I'd like to suggest that we keep the rest of this discussion in English, or at least the parts of the discussion that are relevant to Icelandic grammar.

    (I also admit that the format in which I asked the question didn't necessarily lend itself to English-language responses; I'll try to pay more attention to this in the future.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
  13. KarenRei Senior Member

    Kópavogur
    American English
    en...



    Því miður er ég með einskonar „hugsunarstíflu“ / „mental block“ að tala ensku við fólk sem kann íslensku og mér finnst hún sérstaklega erfitt að komast hjá (ég veit, ég er skrýtin). Ég *held* að það sé rétt að segja „ætti“ (þ.e.a.s., viðtengingarhátt þátíðarinnar) í staðinn fyrir „á“ (framsöguhátt nútíðarinnar) jafnvel þótt talað er um eitthvað í nútímanum, til þess að benda á innri þörf („Ég ætti að vera áhyggjuful“, „Ég ætti að borða minna“, „Ég ætti að skammast mín“, o.fl). En ég er ekki alveg viss um svo vonandi tjá sig aðrir.
     
  14. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    (I don't have such a mental block - but am respecting Gavril's request here - that's why replying in English)

    Yes, that's definitely correct. It's okay to use both and use the past to refer to the present (like shall->should in English / may->might) and one is not more correct than the other - it just goes by the context. I had an email this morning telling me "Þú ættir að hafa samband við" because it was a recommendation (because I sent an email to the wrong address) and also just watched some clips of an Icelandic comedian who did a little sketch about being at the doctors being told he had a disease and reaction with "Og hvað á ég að gera?". You can often see uses of Ég ætti but there's something about them that references a nuance of externality, in the way that I see them - almost as if saying 'there is an external need pressing on me and this is why I should <action>' and using this almost (and I could be wrong here) puts across the message that the verb isn't a reflection of what I do. So in "ég ætti að skammast mín" I read it as "I should be ashamed" (should = by an external evaluation of what is shameful) but do I feel ashamed? No. That's why it's not really an inner need - it still references something external.

    I am doubtful that eiga is used (in a common way) when not referencing some sort of external reference to some sort of authority or set of demands (i.e. social) that are placed on people.

    Ég ætti að borða minna - (but I don't want to / I can't)
    Ég ætti að vera áhyggjuful - (but I'm not really)

    Going from the indicative -> subjunctive with these modal verbs sort of takes away the necessity and makes it more of a recommendation based on the same principle. So when there is something unavoidable (and you're not using the subjunctive to express politeness) then it would just be the indicative mood of eiga that would be used. I'm hoping my instincts on that are good.

    I think you got the distinction quite well, Gavril.

    Edit: found this. Hopefully that's a good general guide.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  15. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    You said that the indicative implies something unavoidable in contrast to the past subjunctive, but that takes us back to the question of whether the indicative (Ég á að gera eitthvað) can refer to a "binding" obligation (as verða / þurfa að do) or not.

    Again, if I said Ég á að fara heim, am I saying that I have to go home, or that I'm supposed to go home (but have some freedom to choose otherwise)? Or am I saying something different than either of these?

    (I don't mean to belabor this question -- I just wasn't completely sure what you meant by "unavoidable" above.)

    Thanks for responding!


    KarenRei:

    Af hverju heldur þú að ég kunni íslensku? :)
     
  16. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    What do you mean by binding obligation? Just to avoid an answer that might be unrelated to what you mean (and potentially confuse the thread) - just want to get that 100% clear before trying to answer. Ah, okay. I replied without reading the whole post first. I think I get what you mean. When I said unavoidable, it's not for the actual person themselves and whether they will do it - you can always be supposed to (or have to) do something but not do it in the end.

    Imagine a reason why you might be told to go home. Maybe you're a child and you've got a curfew. Maybe your wife told you you had to be back in order to do something. You couldn't generalise the whole meaning to suggesting a possibility to opt out (but you could invent hundreds of examples where that is a possible usage). I'd think of it like this (and again, hope it's right!):

    You're in a bar. Someone else is a bit drunk and is swaying a bit and then says:

    Ég þarf að fara heim - I need to go home / I should get off now (internally feeling: made up my mind that it would be best to leave and therefore has to go home).
    Ég verð að fara heim - I have to go home (I'm really drunk, actually can't take any more drinks, might be sick, feel it would be really the best thing to do and I am determined - to go home).
    Ég á að fara heim - I need to go home / have to go home / should leave now (Not really an indication of internal feeling, but outside pressures, something to do the next day, promised the wife I wouldn't be late.
    Ég ætti að fara heim - I'm sort of supposed to go home, but maybe I will stay - I really should do it, but maybe I won't.

    (My understand of it).

    In plenty of situations the (external) reason why you need to go home might also be why you want to go home, and you could use þurfa and verða in place of eiga here - but presupposing the person talking wants to stay out and have a good night (and therefore doesn't 'internally' want to go home - but feels like the alcohol is winning and that would be bad to continue - as much as he wants to stay out). Here's hoping my instincts aren't way off.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  17. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Thanks, I think it's clearer now. I was wrong to say (in post #12) that eiga að can't refer to a strong/binding obligation: it can, as long as that obligation is based on external expectations rather than internal need.

    Was I right to say that þurfa / verða are neutral as far as whether the obligation is external or internal? Your examples above with þurfa / verða seem to be based on internal feeling, but with my first example sentence (Við matarborðið átt / verður þú sitja uppréttur "You have to sit upright at the dinner table"), you recommended verður, and Merkurius agreed (though he said that átt would also be acceptable).
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  18. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Verða indicates strong obligation and when used in the first person, it indicates internal need/desire to do something. When there isn't any match and one person is referencing somebody else, the best thing to associate it is with just 'strong obligation', i.e. 'Hann verður að gera það!' (He must do it!). Contrarily, when the first person of eiga is used, then that indicates a 'supposed to' meaning - external (contrasting with verða).

    One book I have separates them out like this:

    Að verða - to have to
    Að þurfa - to need
    Að eiga að - to be expected to

    That's a distinction that works (to use meanings in English that highlight the difference - accepting that 'have to' can be used in all three alternatively). Note here about þurfa, being 'need' - even when used from one person about another it's still referencing their inner need - not so with verða - and eiga is always external to their inner need. I'd be tempted to say regarding external obligation, verða is stronger than eiga. (You should.... (according to convention/rule) .... You're supposed to.... (according to convention/rule).

    I saw an article about my local football team and the title was: Gerrard: Sturridge þarf að grípa tækifærið.
    When you've got þurfa about other people, it's not like a warning or putting any pressure (well, a lot less than verða would indicate) on the person. It's more like an opinion of what this person believes the other person has a need to do (like, advice of a sort). This is such a messy explanation - I am sorry. I don't think there is an easy way to describe this distinction in Icelandic.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013

Share This Page