Icelandic: Passaðu að missa það ekki á gólfinu

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ShakeyX, Jul 20, 2013.

  1. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    Was told to get clothes out the machine... "Passaðu að missa það ekki á gólfinu"

    I mean I understood it but just wondered if someone could break this down.

    -Why not passaðu þig (be careful rather than just "look after" in the dictionary)
    -að missa? is this just the infinitive or is it THAT (þú missir ekki, i'm also allowing room for icelandic error here).
    - Is there any other omitted words just for the sake of learning someone could add?

  2. sindridah Senior Member

    This sentence is wrong, It should be as you're suggesting:

    Passaðu (þig;"preference really) að missa þau ekki á gólfið.
  3. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    English - UK
    As I understand it:

    Passaðu þig = watch out (like because you're about to trip over something, or walk into something)
    Passaðu [þig] að gera [ekki] eitthvað = be careful you do [not do] something (i.e. it doesn't matter too much whether you include the þig or not)
    Passaðu [þig] að þú gerir [ekki] eitthvað = make sure you do [not do] something (again, you can include the þig or not, doesn't really make a lot of difference, although I believe it is more common to leave it out)

    These phrases are all very similar and I think you can use most of them in most situations, so I wouldn't worry too much about it.

    Að missa is indeed simply the infinitive.

Share This Page