1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Icelandic: Passaðu að missa það ekki á gólfinu

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ShakeyX, Jul 20, 2013.

  1. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    Was told to get clothes out the machine... "Passaðu að missa það ekki á gólfinu"

    I mean I understood it but just wondered if someone could break this down.

    -Why not passaðu þig (be careful rather than just "look after" in the dictionary)
    -að missa? is this just the infinitive or is it THAT (þú missir ekki, i'm also allowing room for icelandic error here).
    - Is there any other omitted words just for the sake of learning someone could add?

    Thanks.
     
  2. sindridah Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    Icelandic
    This sentence is wrong, It should be as you're suggesting:

    Passaðu (þig;"preference really) að missa þau ekki á gólfið.
     
  3. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    As I understand it:

    Passaðu þig = watch out (like because you're about to trip over something, or walk into something)
    Passaðu [þig] að gera [ekki] eitthvað = be careful you do [not do] something (i.e. it doesn't matter too much whether you include the þig or not)
    Passaðu [þig] að þú gerir [ekki] eitthvað = make sure you do [not do] something (again, you can include the þig or not, doesn't really make a lot of difference, although I believe it is more common to leave it out)

    These phrases are all very similar and I think you can use most of them in most situations, so I wouldn't worry too much about it.

    Að missa is indeed simply the infinitive.
     

Share This Page