Icelandic: present participles as adjectives

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Kadabrium, Sep 13, 2013.

  1. Kadabrium Junior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    So far I´ve only seen present participles being treated as masculine nouns, ie always as andi, anda, endur.

    Do these words ever take another gender, or can they agree with the noun they qualify like hann kemur hlaupandi, það kemur hlaupanda?
    If they can, in what situations are these forms used, and which set of endings do they take?
    (td. anda, undu, undur as a noun, or anda, undu, undu as a weak adjective, or even andi, andi, andi like comparative adjectives?)
     
  2. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    No, when present participles are used as adjectives (e.g. hlaupandi) they do not decline. When they are used as nouns (e.g. gerandi), they are masculine nouns.
     
  3. Kadabrium Junior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    I recall this verse from Hávamál:
    (skyli manngi trúa...)
    brestanda boga,

    brennanda loga,
    gínanda úlfi, (m)
    galandi kráku, (f)
    rýtanda svíni, (n)
    rótlausum viði,
    vaxanda vogi,
    vellanda katli,
    ...

    where the participle apparently once followed the comparative adjective declension.
    Is this now completely lost such that you´d get
    andi in all three highlighted phrases,
    or is the a preserved in the neuter like it is in the comparative adjective declension, such that you get andi, andi, anda like you would ari, ari, ara?
     
  4. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    If you were to completely modernise Hávamál, yes those adjectives would all end in -andi. There you have brennanda loga, but compare to the modern "declension" for brennandi (http://bin.arnastofnun.is/leit.php?q=brennandi), it doesn't decline at all.
     

Share This Page