1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Icelandic: speculate

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Gavril, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Sæl,

    How would Icelandic translate "speculate" in the following contexts?

    (As always, any other corrections to my sentences are welcome.)

    1.
    Ég var að koma að dyrum Hólmgeirs þegar ég sá nokkra peninga á gangstíginum. [I speculated that] einhver hefði flýtt að fara út.

    2.
    A: Heyrðir þú, að hvalhræ rak upp við Húnafjörð?
    B: Hafa hákarlar verið séð í þessu umhverfi? [I'm just speculating ...]

    Takk
     
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Hi Gavril,

    I'm not sure I'd say speculate in an example like 1 so apologies in advance if it's not exactly what you're thinking of but I would attempt with either spá or gera
    ð fyrir e-u (i.e. a meaning closer to 'assumed [from what I could see] that....') and that would be my guess.

    Regarding the second sentence, what I'm used to seeing is e-ð rak á land við + place (note that subject would be in the accusative). I would also go with á þessu svæði (if present in that place) rather than umhverfi, but I couldn't tell you if that part is actually wrong or not. I'm also tempted to phrase the initial part with -st passive rather than a hafa verið + pp construction. That's just rambling while waiting for a native, however.
    :D
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  3. Merkurius Senior Member

    Icelandic
    Ég gat mér til um að, mér í datt í hug að, gerði ráð fyrir að...

    Ég er bara að pæla, ég er bara að spá...

    Finnst samt skrítið að lesa að dyrum Hólmgeirs ætti frekar að vera að dyrunum heima hjá Hólmgeiri eða að dyrunum hjá Hólmgeiri.

    Alxmrphi. Að gera grein fyrir e-u yrði meira að útskýra e-ð. Hér erum við meira í þeirri meiningu að geta okkur til um eitthvað.
    Ég er þó sammála þér að það myndi henta MIKLU betur að segja „á þessu svæði“ í stað „í þessu umhverfi.“ Einnig er ég sammála þér með -st í stað verið + pp.
    Setningin hljómar miklu betur sem:
    Bkv. M.
     
  4. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ég rugla þeim (gera ráð/grein fyrir) alltaf saman... úfff
    Það sýnist vera ómögulegt að losna við þetta. Það eru alltaf nokkrir hlutir sem maður á erfitt með að sleppa þegar um tungumál eru að ræða.

    Eines Tages....
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  5. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Thanks, I'd forgotten about pæla even though it's been used before on this message board with (I think) the meaning "speculate".

    Can pæla or spá be combined with for the meaning "speculate that ..."?

    E.g., how would one normally say, "Hólmgeir speculated that a shark might have killed the whale"? Would this generally be, "H. gat sér til um að ...", or can other verbs be used?

    --------

    Alxmrphi: re sentence #1, "speculate" isn't the most common verb in that context, but I might use it if I wasn't certain enough about a possibility to assume that it was true. It's pretty close in this case to "wonder" (e.g., "I wondered whether someone had left in a hurry"). Maybe this use of "speculate" is another case of a subtle British/American divide.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  6. NoMoreMrIceGuy Senior Member

    Kallinge, Sweden
    Icelandic
    Just to add to the previous comments, you could also say: Ég dró þá ályktun að... (I deduced that...).
     

Share This Page