1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Icelandic: Svalasta

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ShakeyX, Jul 20, 2013.

  1. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    Saw a picture being posted in icelandic which should of said "The coolest people in the country"

    I would write

    Svölustu fólk á landinu

    (Plural weak) - (Indefinite Plural) á (Dative definite)

    They insisted it was Svalasta and even used fólkið although stating it was to refer to both the picture in the picture to be posted. Anyone wanna give me corrections?
     
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Understandable mistake.
    It's just that fólk is singular in Icelandic.

    So svalasta fólkið is perfectly normal in Icelandic grammar.
     

Share This Page