1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Icelandic: Svona

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ShakeyX, Sep 8, 2013.

  1. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    I understood svona to mean like this but I repeatedly keep hearing it used in such sentences as...

    Af hverju ertu að vera svona fyndinn... where I would simply expect svo "so funny".

    Is this known of and what would be the translation? I think I hear it a lot in places where I would expect svo.
     
  2. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    Svona and svo overlap a bit. You could say svona or svo in that sentence, and the meaning is basically the same.
     
  3. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Yeah, it's not surprising there might be a level of overlap, after all svona is just the word svo with the -na suffix (like hér/hérna, þar/þarna).
    Thought don't let that seem like they are mostly synonymous. In some cases you could use both like in this case with the same meaning.
     

Share This Page