1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Icelandic: That's [x] for you

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Gavril, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Sæl,

    Hvernig gæti ég íslenskað "that's (x) for you" í þessum setningum?

    A: Ég bað starfsfélaga mína um lítið fé fyrir knattspyrnuliði sonar míns, en hún Móey gaf mér 10,000 kr!
    B: [Well, that's Móey for you.]

    A: Þetta siðdegi tók mér 2 klukkustundir til að keyra bara 5 kílómetra!
    B: [Heh, that's] aðalumferðartíminn í þessari borg [for you!]

    Takk,
    Gavril
     
  2. sindridah Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    Icelandic
    This is confusing, I'll try to see what I can do hehe;D

    Ég bað starfsfélaga mína um lítin styrk fyrir knattspyrnulið sonar míns, og hún Móey gaf 10.000 kr!
    Svona er Móey við þig

    Það tók mig 2 tíma að keyra 5 kílómetra í síðdeginu
    Heh þetta er aðalumferðartíminn í borginni þinni!

    But I'm not sure if my examples have the same meaning as you wanted ;D
    pretty hard to tell
     
  3. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    Sindri, that's not what it means in English. "That's X for you" means basically "That is typical of x".

    I think probably there is no good answer to your question, Gavril. The phrase doesn't exist in Icelandic as far as I know, so you'd have to express the idea in a different way. Svona er Móey or something. The phrase "Þarna þekki ég kallinn" comes to mind, seems to be mostly used as a comment on pictures to mean sort of "This is a typical picture of this guy" but can also be applied to behaviour I think, like "That was typical of this guy". For example, this sentence from a DV article:

    Eftir að lögreglan hafði útskýrt atburðarásina fyrir honum, að hann hefði fundist áfengisdauður í bænum, glotti maðurinn. „Þarna þekki ég karlinn,” sagði hann rogginn.

    Edit: P.S. It doesn't have to be "kallinn". Try googling "þarna þekki ég" and you can see a good selection.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2013
  4. sindridah Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    Icelandic
    aha ok then I think it's something like

    Ég bað starfsfélaga mína um lítin styrk fyrir knattspyrnulið sonar míns, og hún Móey gaf 10.000 kr!
    Týpisk/dæmigerð Móey.

    Það tók mig 2 tíma að keyra 5 kílómetra í síðdeginu
    Heh týpiskur/dæmigerður umferðartími í borginni

     
  5. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Takk, Sindridah og SB.

    As far as you know, is "þarna þekki ég" only used to talk about people, or can it also be used for things or situations? E.g., could you use it to translate (approximately) "That's traffic in Keflavík for you"?
     
  6. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    I've only seen it with people, but I couldn't say for sure.
     

Share This Page