Icelandic: Verb conjugation in headline

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ShakeyX, Nov 7, 2013.

  1. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    Just curious to see what you guys would write in this situation.

    The article begins as such:

    Framleiðendur Coca-Cola í Mexíkó hafa ákveðið að hætta að nota sykurreyr í kókið þar og ætla að nota maíssykur í staðin.
    Latintimes segir frá.

    The headline:

    [h=1]Hætta að nota hvítan sykur í kók[/h]
    I found this weird to read and I personally would of gone with "hættir..." because it is a company, a single 3rd person entity.

    Any opinions?
     
  2. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    Framleiðendur, not framleiðandi ;) Not singular.
     
  3. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    "Íhuga málsókn gegn Vodafone vegna leka"

    Hópur viðskiptavina fjarskiptafyrirtækisins Vodafone íhugar að leita réttar síns vegna leka...

    Okay this time we have a headline in an unknown position, could be plural or could be infinitive without the að. In the actual article it turns out to be a "Hópur" which is doing the íhugar'ing.

    How would one translate the headline or what would you consider it to be... Just assume it's the infinitive and translate it as "Considering..."?
     

Share This Page