Icelandic: What star sign are you?

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Alxmrphi, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Hey again,

    I was curious (i.e. have no intention of asking anyone this :p) about how to ask what somebody's star sign is. Is it acceptable to say: "Hvaða stjörnumerki ertu?"
    In other places I can see: "Í hvaða stjörnumerki ertu?" Then, based on this, is stating the response because I can see some examples like "Ég er í Meyjunni." and "Ég er Meyja". Is one generally considered more correct?

    Also, since I'm Gemini I'm not sure how I'd respond because I can see people say "Tvíbbanum" (slang spelling or accepted?) with (I presume) an intended preposition in there. Then I've also seen "Ég er tvíburi". Ugh. Complicated.

    Anyone have a fairly concise explanation?

    Takk!
     
  2. NoMoreMrIceGuy Senior Member

    Kallinge, Sweden
    Icelandic
    Venjan er að segja: Í hvaða stjörnumerki ertu? Hitt gæti verið rétt en mér þykir það persónulega ljótt.

    Ég er:
    Hrútur
    Naut
    Tvíburi
    Krabbi
    Ljón
    Meyja
    Vog
    Sporðdreki
    Bogamaður
    Steingeit
    Vatnsberi
    Fiskur

    Ég er í:
    Hrútinum
    Nautinu
    Tvíburanum
    Krabbanum
    Ljóninu
    Meyjunni
    Voginni
    Sporðdrekanum
    Bogamanninum
    Steingeitinni
    Vatnsberanum
    Fiskunum

    Edit: Áfram Tvíburar. 17. júní þjóðhátíðarbarn hérna.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2012
  3. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Flott! Áfrám Tvíburar! :)
     
  4. Merkurius Senior Member

    Icelandic
    Ég er Krabbi... Krabbinn alla leið!!
    (Mér finnst sjálfum flottara að segja „Ég er ___“ í staðinn fyrir „Ég er í ____“.)
    Annars er ég sammála NMMIG, venjan er: „Í hvaða stjörnumerki ertu?“
     
  5. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Haha.
    Takk Merkí! Vonandi er hughreystingin nóg fyrir þig.

    :D
     

Share This Page