1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Icelandic: yfirleitt

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by Gavril, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Hello,

    I'm curious about the second part of the Icelandic word yfirleitt "generally". Clearly, the yfir- is based on the root meaning "over", but where does the -leitt come from?

    It seems as though it could come from either

    1) the neuter nom./acc. singular of leiddur, the past participle of leiða "lead"
    or
    2) the neuter nom./acc. of the adjective leiður, which is used in expressions such as Ég er orðinn leiður á þessu "I'm sick and tired of this"

    Which (if either) of these is thought to be the origin of -leitt in yfirleitt?

    Thanks,
    Gavril
     

Share This Page