Iceless / without ice

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Eltonsert, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Eltonsert Junior Member

    Chilean Spanish
    Hi everyone,

    Sometimes, when the waiter in a restaurant asks me what kind of drink do I want, I don't want ice in my glass, but it's Ok if I say "iceless"? such as hopeless or homeless work?
    If isn't what word is more common to say? No ice, without ice?
     
  2. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    "iceless" is never used ; just say "no ice, thank you"

    Saludos...
     
  3. Eltonsert Junior Member

    Chilean Spanish
    Ok Gracias!
     
  4. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Either "no ice" or "without ice" is normal. I usually specify "without ice" when ordering agua mineral. But in response to a question, "no ice" is probably more common.

    By the way, if the drink you are ordering is liquor, you can also say "I'd like it neat" which also means no ice. "Neat" (meaning "no ice") is an expression peculiar to the question of ice or not in a drink of liquor and is not used otherwise.

    Homeless work is not comprehensible, by the way.
     
  5. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    Over here, Ricardo, "neat" is taken to mean no water, not no ice.
     
  6. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    A "neat" drink will not have any ice, either, will it?

    Se va a entender, pero no se usa, como señaló Kevin.
    Puedo imaginar una situación en que pides a "Scotch on the rocks" (con hielo) y te dan el güisqui sin hielo. Entonces podrías decir, en plan gracioso, "Hey, barkeep, you've given me an iceless Scotch".

    De la misma manera, podrías decir "icefree", hablando de una copa, pero de guasa.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  7. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    Not necessarily, Aztlaniano, since in some establishments ice is served in plastic re-useable balls or cubes, so that the "neat" drink can be served ice-cold...
     
  8. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    I looked up the definition of "neat" in my Webster's Third New International Dictionary, and the meaning that applies here is "free from admixture or adulteration: undiluted." So I agree that it means "no water," but it would also mean "no ice." Ice would be an admixture, and at least a little ice melts immediately once you put it into a liquid warmer that 32 degress F so there would some water in any event.
     

Share This Page