1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ich bringe meinem Mitbewohner einen Schlüssel. (case)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by archibaldworthington, Jan 7, 2014.

  1. archibaldworthington Senior Member

    American English
    „Ich bringe meinem Mitbewohner einen Schlüssel.”

    Is meinem the correct word to use? I think it is, but Google Translate (normally the only way I have to check myself, albeit a poor one) says it ought to be meinen.
     
  2. sanne13 Junior Member

    Munich
    German
    It`s correct.
     
  3. bearded man

    bearded man Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Hello
    'meinen' might be correct in the plural 'meinen Mitbewohnern' (mind the final n for dative plural).
     
  4. Glockenblume Senior Member

    France
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    > is correct
     
  5. bearded man

    bearded man Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Sure, I meant in case the Mitbewohner were in the plural in the original phrase.
     

Share This Page