1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ich hab euch was mitgebracht

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by M J Stockton, Apr 20, 2012.

  1. M J Stockton New Member

    Kansas City, MO, USA
    English -USA
    Is the translation, "I have brought this to (for) you." accurate? I think it is the title of a pop or folk song.

    Since I found no verb form "hab" in the conjugation, may I safely assume that is is a contraction of "habe"?

    Danke
     
  2. perpend Senior Member

    American English
    I understand it like this: I brought something for you.

    The "hab" does mean "habe", but "habe mitgebracht" is not quite "have brought" in this case. I would use simple past "brought". Hmmm. It's a good question.

    Keep checking in, as native speakers will be along sooner or later!
     
  3. oberhaenslir Senior Member

    German, Switzerland

    Standarddeutsch: Ich habe euch etwas mitgebracht.
     
  4. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    That's what the "Sandmännchen" told the children:

    Nun liebe Kinder gebt fein acht, ich hab euch etwas mitgebracht. :)
     
  5. M J Stockton New Member

    Kansas City, MO, USA
    English -USA
    Thanks to all who offered help.
     

Share This Page