1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ich habe mich über dein Geschenk gefreut / Ich habe mich gefreut über dein Geschenk

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by guyper, Jun 24, 2013.

  1. guyper Senior Member

    French Creole
    "Ich habe mich sehr über dein Geschenk gefreut"

    Hi,

    Is it a must to contain über in the same clause as sich freuen?

    Or can they be separated, and have one of them placed in the next clause?

    "Ich habe mich sehr gefreut, über dein Geschenk"

    If the second example is acceptable, which construction is more commonly used by natives for informal?

    Thank you
     
  2. Resa Reader Senior Member

    Even if you use the second word order - which is possible - it's still just one clause and there would be no comma.

    1) Ich habe mich sehr über dein Geschenk gefreut.

    This is the standard word order.

    2) Ich habe mich sehr gefreut über dein Geschenk.

    As "über dein Geschenk" is at the end of the sentence, you hightlight it a bit more.

    Coming to think of it, you might even use the second word order a bit more often when really wanting to stress how pleased you were about the present.
     
  3. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    What do you mean "next clause"? There is only one finite verb and thus only one single main clause without any subordinate clauses in both cases!

    The difference is that in the second case you exbraciate the prepositional phrase, which is a usual technique in German to put more emphasis on that part of the sentence, but you don't have to put a comma in these cases.
     
  4. Anna Müller New Member

    german
    Hallo,
    die Technik, die Gernot erklärt hat, wird wirklich oft verwendet.
    ABER: Als Fremdsprachiger würde ich lieber doe "korrekte Version" benutzen. Wenn man die Intonation nicht 100% korrekt hin bekommt, klingt es sehr falsch :(

    basically-1 and 2 are correct BUT as a non-native it is better to use sentence 1 - sentence 2 might sound wrong because of tiny mistakes in the intonation.
     
  5. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Ich würde Deutsch-Lernende nicht allzu sehr davor warnen, die Technik der Ausklammerung anzuwenden. Im Gegenteil; im Falle von Neben- oder Infinitivsätzen würde ich sie sogar dazu ermuntern. Sonst kommen solche Sätze dabei heraus wie der erste Satz von Wolfgang Hildesheimers "Mitteilungen an Max über den Stand der Dinge", den ich hier gerne zitiere, dabei heraus.
     
  6. Anna Müller New Member

    german
    Oje, ja das stimmt.
    Dank für den Hinweis
    Das werde ich meinen SchülerInnen künftig sagen.
    Ich ermuntere aber dennoch AnfängerInnen (die generell kurze Sätze verwenden sollten!), das Partizip ans Ende zu setzten. Dann geht das mit der Zeit ins Blut :)
     

Share This Page