1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ich interessiere mich für die Geschichte alter Kulturen...

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by mauri67, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. mauri67 Junior Member

    italian
    Ich interessiere mich für die Geschichte alter Kulturen und verloren gegangener Traditionen.

    This is one of the exercise I was struggling with.
    I am a little bit confused because I'd have written as follows

    Ich interessiere mich für die Geschichte alten Kulturen und verloren gegangenen Traditionen.

    I mean, kulturen and traditionen are feminine/plural, therefore the adjective, being after an article, should be "declined" as
    für + dat plural.

    What I am doing wrong?
    thanks
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Alter Kulturen is genitive plural. The preposition für pertains Geschichte, not to alte Kulturen. The latter is a genitive attribute of the former (=the history of old cultures).

    By the way: für governs the accusative, not the dative (für die Geschichte, not für *der Geschichte).
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2013
  3. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    As Bernd said: "für" governs the accusative. Without the "Geschichte" part you could write:

    Ich interessiere mich für alte Kulturen und verlorengegangene Traditionen.
     
  4. mauri67 Junior Member

    italian
    Thanks you all.

    Ok, I see. The phrase should be splitted as
    "für die Geschichte "
    and
    " alter Kulturen und ..."

    Yes. Dumb me. "für" goes with akk!! I should repeat it aloud as a mantra.


    Still there is a thing not clear to me


    " für alte Kulturen"
    sounds strange to me.
    Kulturen is fem/plural.
    Why you keep the adjective as akk singular?

    Of corse this is true in english " old cultures", but not in italian "vecchie culture".
    Looking at the adjective declination table that I have (with either plural or singular following der/..., ein/..., or no article) I though it was important to "link" the form of the substantive (plural/singular) with the adjective
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013
  5. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    It is not singular; alte is plural. The strong (i.e. without article), accusative declension goes like this:
    Masculine: alt-en
    Feminine: alt-e
    Neuter: alt-es
    Plural: alt-e

    Most endings appear several times somewhere in the declension table. You have to be careful there.
     
  6. mauri67 Junior Member

    italian
    thanks
    my confusion was related with the adjective table
    declinazione.jpg
    After your post I searched and found the definition of weak, strong and mixed adjectives.

    In the table above the term weak is "prima", mixed is "seconda" and strong "terza".


    So my mistake was the consequence of the wrong association
    die ... alter (weak adjective)
    instead of the correct
    .... alter Kulturen (no article --> strong adjective)
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2013
  7. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page