1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ich komme vom / aus dem Supermarkt

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Pfiirsiich, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. Pfiirsiich New Member

    English
    < ... >

    Also, "von" and "aus" both mean "from"
    what's the difference?

    ex. I komme aus dem Supermarkt.
    I komme vom Supermarkt.

    So what's the difference?
    Thank you :)
     
  2. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    When you leave the supermarket through the exit door, that means "ich komme aus dem Supermarkt".

    When you come home from shopping in the supermarket, that means "ich komme vom Supermarkt".
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  3. Pfiirsiich New Member

    English
    Danke :)
    That helps clarify it. So "aus" is used with more like action of walking out.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012

Share This Page