Ich musste zweihundert Mark Miete zahlen. (tense)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by IWantToImproveMyEnglish, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. IWantToImproveMyEnglish Senior Member

    How to I rewrite a sentence in imperfect tense?

    For example:

    Ich muss zweihundert Mark Miete zahlen.
    (I have to pay two hundred dollar rent)

    Is it correct to say:

    Ich musste zahlte zweihundert Mark Miete

    or just
    Ich musste zweihundert Mark Miete zehlen


  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Only that one is correct.

    If you have an auxiliary then:
    a) only the auxiliary gets conjugated
    b) the main verb remains in the infinitve and goes at the end of the sentence

    Ich spiele Schlagzeug. (play)
    Ich kann Schlagzeug spielen. (can play)
    Ich konnte Schlagzeug spielen. (was able to play)

Share This Page