I'd buy me a cake myself rather than...

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by sufler, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. sufler Senior Member

    Tarnów
    Polish - Poland
    Merhaba,
    I'm not sure how many possibilities there are to translate the English construction "I would ... rather than" into Turkish.
    I've got an example sentence which may be weird a bit but I needed to use it at a specific situation ;)

    "I would buy me a cake myself rather than bring her flowers to get a cake (from her)".


    My attempts:
    Bir kek elde etmek için ona çiçekler vermekten ise, ben kendime kek satın alacaktım.
    Or
    Bir kek elde etmek için ona çiçekler vermeye kendime kek satın almayı tercih ediyorum.

    Would any of them work?
     
  2. LunarLord Junior Member

    Turkish
    Neither of them wouldn't work
    My translation would be

    Bir kek elde etmek için ona (çiçek* vermektense)*, keki kendim almayı tercih ederim.


    *Here some alternatives :

    -çiçek vereceğime
    -çiçek vermek yerine(sounds nicer than "vermektense" and much nicer than "vereceğime")

    *In this context you should think of "çiçek" as a whole, we say "çiçek vermek", çiçek yollamak" not "çiçekler vermek", "çiçekler yollamak" etc.
    Because you would send someone a bouquet of flowers(which means "bir buket çiçek"), not just individual flowers.
     
  3. sufler Senior Member

    Tarnów
    Polish - Poland
    Thanks, I understand my mistakes :)
    But the phrases vermekten ise and vermektense, which you used, are the same? aren't they?
     
  4. sufler Senior Member

    Tarnów
    Polish - Poland
    Btw, can someone explain why the more natural construction for "I would..." - alacaktım can't be used here?
    I think "tercih ederim" rather means "I prefer", but isn't there really a way to say "I would ... rather than"?
    I have always thought the verbal forms with mixed tenses -acaktım / -ardım would make it...
     

Share This Page