I'd rather not to say/not say

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ortak, Oct 23, 2009.

  1. ortak

    ortak Senior Member

    1- I'd rather not to say anything more.

    2- I'd rather not say anything more.

    Hello friends, I have two sentences here. Actually, I ticked the first one in the test I took, but answer key says second is correct. I'm a bit confused. Why the first is wrong? Don't you use it in your daily conversations?
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    Hello ortak,

    The first sentence is not used. It is not idiomatic. The expression I'd rather not, when followed by an infinitive, always uses the bare infinitive, without to.

    I'd rather not eat anything more. :tick:
    I'd rather not to eat... :cross: :( This sounds awful!
  3. ortak

    ortak Senior Member

    Okey, cuchuflete. Thanks a lot :)
  4. Otacon Senior Member

    Español (México)
    So is the sentence "I'd rather not to eat at the moment" wrong? I was told it was ok, but now im confused too since I learnt that is "I'd rather not + bare infinitive"
  5. Cagey post mod

    English - US
    Hello Otacon. :)

    Yes, 'to eat' is wrong. Whoever said it was OK was mistaken. The person who told you to use the bare infinitive was right.

    It should be "I'd rather not eat at the moment." :)
    I agree with cuchuflete.

Share This Page