I'd rather you didn't tell /hadn't tell

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by excalibur1491, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. excalibur1491 New Member

    Español
    Hola, soy nuevo en el foro asíq ue no se muy bien si esta pregunta va aqui.
    Me gustaria saber la diferencia entre:
    I'd rather you didn't tell him
    I'd rather you hadn't tell him

    Y si me pudierais precisar cual es más correcta:
    you hadn't tell him o you hadn't told him

    Gracias ;)
     
  2. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    I can't give you the equivalent in Spanish. I recall seeing it in my Spanish verb book the other day. The problem is that I have not developed enough competence in Spanish to tell you which of the Spanish forms you use to translate it.
     
  3. mewilson Senior Member

    Propongo las siguientes traducciones:

    I'd rather you didn't tell him = Prefiero que no se lo digas.
    I'd rather you hadn't told him = Habría preferido que no se lo hubieras dicho.

    Saludos
     
  4. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Preferiría que no se lo dijeras (didn't tell).
    Preferiría que no se lo hubieses dicho (hadn't told).
     
  5. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Bienvenido/-a al foro, Excalibur.

    Como ya te han dicho los otros foreros:

    1) No es que sea más o menos correcto, es que 'hadn't tell' es siempre incorrecto porque el 'past perfect' se construye así: 'had+past participle (told en este caso)'.
    2) Es una construcción gramatical: 'would rather+past simple' se refiere al presente/futuro mientras que 'would rather+past perfect' al pasado.

    Espero que sirva. Saludos.
     
  6. Otacon Senior Member

    Español (México)
    is "I'd rather you hadn't came" correct?
     
  7. echinocereus Senior Member

    English United States
    No, Otacon, you need "hadn't come." As blasita said, the past perfect is "had"+past participle in English. :)
     
  8. Otacon Senior Member

    Español (México)

Share This Page