1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Idiom: Maybe our ways could be cross again I the future...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Vickyhere, May 23, 2008.

  1. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian
    Do you use this idiom in English?

    Maybe our ways could be cross again in the future.

    ????
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Usually, to saying that "paths will cross" means that people will encounter each other, like "running into each other."
     
  3. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian
    Do you mean like this:

    Maybe our paths will cross again in the future.

    ???
     
  4. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    Sounds just fine to me.
     

Share This Page