idioma / lenguaje

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cara47, May 27, 2007.

  1. cara47 Senior Member

    New York
    English, United States
    Are idioma/ lengua interchangeable in these sentences?
    I do not speak the language well.
    It is not my native language.
    It is a difficult language.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2015
  2. ham_let Junior Member

    Ottawa, ON
    Canada / English
    I would use idioma or lengua in all of those cases.

    The word lenguaje is more for things like "binary language" or "foul language".
     
  3. cara47 Senior Member

    New York
    English, United States
    oops- I meant to say "lengua!" Sorry. Thanks.
     
  4. Aymee Bustinza

    Aymee Bustinza Junior Member

    Peru
    Peru, español
    Hello Cara:

    I might be a little late, but as a Spanish speaker I would rather use IDIOMA on those sentences

    I do not speak the language well (yo no hablo el idioma bastante bien)
    It is not my native language. (no es mi idioma nativo)
    It is a difficult language. (es un idioma difícil)

    I know that LENGUA and even LENGUAJE could fit there, but they don't make a good sense. Lengua is used more for expressions such as Mother Tongue or Lengua Española, but it doesn't translate well the sense of language. Lenguaje would be used more for the way of expressing and Idioma, you never say "el leguaje español" or "el lenguaje ingles", but you can say "el lenguaje de las computadoras"

    I hope it helps you
     
  5. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    However, you could say the following:

    It is not my native language. (no es mi lengua materna)

    Saludos.
     
  6. Aymee Bustinza

    Aymee Bustinza Junior Member

    Peru
    Peru, español
    That is right, it gives a better idea when talking about native language (or first language as well). In other contexts, however, it better to say IDIOMA, for example:

    The english language (el idioma inglés)

    Can you think of other examples which would not suit to idioma?
     
  7. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Un ejemplo:
    La Real Academia Española se refierre a su diccionario como:
    Diccionario de la Lengua Española

    Encontré lo siguiente:
    De forma genérica, se utiliza el término lengua para referirnos a la lengua materna, y el término idioma hace referencia a las lenguas extranjeras.

    Saludos.
     
  8. Aymee Bustinza

    Aymee Bustinza Junior Member

    Peru
    Peru, español
    Si, tienes razon, justamente en eso tambien estaba pensando. Entonces ya hay mejores definiciones que nos abren el panorama

    :)
     
  9. malaka_malaka Junior Member

    United States
    Ingles de Nueva Jersey
    asi es decir: "mother tongue"
    i believe native language would be 'idioma nativa'
    but then again that might not be correct.

    i would use idioma, lengua isnt as common of a term.
     
  10. IsabeldeCastilla Junior Member

    Pomfret, MD
    English-American
    Idioma es masculino. Se usa más frecuente que lengua, pero la otra también se legítimamente en algunas frases.
     
  11. IsabeldeCastilla Junior Member

    Pomfret, MD
    English-American
    Lengua materna significa mother tongue. Como soy de habla inglesa, digo el inglés es mi lengua materna.
     
  12. IsabeldeCastilla Junior Member

    Pomfret, MD
    English-American
    Idioma suena algo raro en la segunda frase. Lengua materna es la expresión natural en esta situacion
     
  13. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    De acuerdo contigo. Ni "native language" ni "idioma nativo" es lo que usaríamos normalmente.
     

Share This Page