Idioms for people who smoke many cigarettes

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Sep 15, 2012.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello, do you have in your language idioms used for people who smoke many cigarettes? Thanks

    In Czech I'm aware of "Kouří/hulí jak fabrika" (He/she smokes like factory) and "Kouří/hulí jak cikán za pařezem" (He/she smokes like gypsy behind stump).
     
  2. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Καπνίζει σαν φουγάρο»
    /ka'pnizi san fu'ɣaro/
    s/he smokes like a chimney
    «Kαπνίζει αρειμανίως» (compound, «Ἄρης» --> the god of war in ancient Greek religion + «μανία» --> madness, frenzy)
    /ka'pnizi arima'nios/
    s/he smokes with a warlike frenzy
    «Μανιώδης καπνιστής/-στρια»
    /mani'oðis kapni'stis/ (masc.)
    /mani'oðis ka'pnistria/ (fem.)
    Maniac smoker (mostly for chain smokers)
    «Είναι παφαπούφας»
    /'ine pafap'ufas/
    s/he is a puffer
    («παφαπούφας» is an onomatopoeic word; the sound a smoker produces during the inhalation and the following exhalation of the smoke of the cigarette is /paf puf/ in Greek)
     
  3. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    מעשן כמו קטר /me'ashén kmo katár/ "smokes like a locomotive"
     
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    This, we have it in Turkish as well.

    Baca gibi sigara içiyor = S/He's smoking like a chimney.
     
  5. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French,
    neutral: "un gros fumeur" (literally: "a big smoker")
    or a slightly dated expression:
    "fumer comme un pompier, fumer comme un sapeur" (literally: "to smoke like a fireman")
    and one I am less familiar with:
    "fumer comme une locomotive" (literally: "to smoke like a locomotive")
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2012
  6. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    And in Arabic:
    مدخنة midkhana: chimney

    We don't say though: he smokes like a chimney.
    It's more like: Someone is a chimney.
     
  7. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: laging may nakapasak sa bibig na umuusok. ( there is always cigarette inserted in the mouth)
     
  8. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Also in hebrew:
    הוא מאפרה - hu ma'afera - hes (like) an ashtray.
     
  9. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: Füstöl, mint egy gyárkémény. (He is smoking like a factory chimney)
     
  10. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Egyptian Arabic:

    السيجارة ما بتفارقش بقه

    /el-cigarah mabetfare'sh bo'oh/

    (Cigarette never leaves his mouse)
     
  11. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    In English:
    (S)he smokes like a chimney.
     
  12. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: дымить как паровоз / dymit' kak parovoz/ - to smoke (fume) like a steam engine / steam locomotive
     
  13. olaszinho Senior Member

    Italy
    Central Italian
    Italian:
    Fumare come un turco = To smoke like a Turk
     
  14. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Yes, but we also say fumare come una ciminiera (to smoke like a factory chimney), i.e. the same as in Hungarian (see Encolpius's post #9).
     
  15. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Interesting. I wonder if French (and Spanish) also has this. Maybe: Fumer comme un turc ?



     
  16. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hi Rallino :)

    Is "fumer comme un Turc" used in French? Debatable question! :D I must admit I didn't know about it, nor did some respectable French forer@s but apparently, it used to be an expression.
    See discussion fumer comme un Turc in the French Only forum.
     
  17. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Wow! You've started a thread thereabout, that's great!
    That was quite informative. Thank you :)
     
  18. Anicetus Senior Member

    Croatian
    In Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian the expression is also pušiti kao Turčin -- "to smoke like a Turk". There's also pušiti kao lokomotiva ("to smoke like a locomotive"), but that one is used much less often.
     
  19. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    &
    In Greek on the other hand, there's the (almost obsolete nowadays) expression «καπνίζει σαν αράπης» /ka'pnizi san a'rapis/ --> "s/he smokes like an Arab"; «αράπης» /a'rapis/ (masc.) and its very rare feminine «αράπισσα» /a'rapisa/ was the slangy name of the Arab especially in rural areas, a Turkish loan < Arap
     
  20. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    To my knowledge the British English equivalent is: to smoke like a trooper.

    In Venezuelan Spanish we say: fumar como puta presa (to smoke like a jailed whore)
     
  21. nwon Senior Member

    Northwestern Ontario
    Inglés canadiense
    I wonder if this is used anywhere else en el mundo castellanohablante. While I'm usually not one to use the more misogynistic idioms in any language, this one just rolls off the tongue so well.
     
  22. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    Also, fumar como un carretero. (smoke like a cart driver)
     

Share This Page