1. oakleyhoma Senior Member

    western North Carolina
    United States of America
    "Idoneidad" no esta en el diccionario (!pero, sin duda, era usado en una periodico!). ?Por favor, pueda decirme que significa esta palabra misteriosa?
    Para contexto: "Para verificar la idoneidad...".

    Gracias si pueda ayudarme.
     
  2. maniega

    maniega Senior Member

    Palencia (España)
    Español/España(Spanish/Spain)
    idoneidad = que algo/alguien es idóneo.

    Saludos. (Y con este post llego al 100).
     
  3. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    Hola:
    "to check which one is the most suitable".
    The exact translation would be "suitability", but I'm not sure if this word exist in English either!!
    Alexa
     
  4. clotimer

    clotimer Senior Member

    Lost
    Spanish-Spain
    hola let me try to explain it 4 u...
    idoneo means something which is appropiate for a purpose, ie if I say el candidato era ideoneo para el puesto means that guy was perfect for the job, do i explain myself?

    is kind of suitable but more than that, idoneo es sinónimo de apropiado, perfecto para el desempeño de algo

    hope it helps
     
  5. oakleyhoma Senior Member

    western North Carolina
    United States of America
    OK. Entiendo perfectamente. Y tambien, suitability is indeed a word and is used frequently in english. Saludos a todo.
     
  6. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    :warn: New question :warn:

    Context: un centro que sea modélico y alcance las cotas de idoneidad que se le puedan exigir a una escuela europea de futuro

    "Suitability" doesn't seem right to me here, I am more inclined to use the word "competence/competency"

    Any suggestions?

    Thank you in advance

    MA


     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009
  7. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    "adequacy" es lo primero que me viene a la cabeza. ¿Te sirve?

    Saludos, t.
     
  8. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Hola Miguel.

    ¿No te sirve "excellence"?

    Turissa, nos encontramos en todas las fiestas...;)
     
  9. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Supongo que, dado el contexto, esta sugerencia de Ro podría cuadrar.

    Saludos, t.

    Pues cuantas más haya, Ro, más nos vemos!!
     
  10. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    Gracias, Ro y Turissa

    Lo de excellence ya viene en otros lados como excelencia. Lo de adequacy no sé, lo voy a consultar con la almohada (con ayuda del tinto de la cena, que ya son horas).

    Saludos

    MA
     
  11. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Your idea abut the heights of competence sounds fine to me Miguel, but somehow it doesn't have the same 'ring' to it as Romarsan's suggestion of "the heights of excellence" which is the one that I would opt for as long as it fits in OK with the adjacent paragraphs.
     
  12. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    ...attain the standards of competence...
    ...attain the qualifications...
    ...attain the proficiency levels...

    Take your pick. My deed is done.
     

Share This Page