If a person asked another (Si preguntó)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by spanmeastro1234, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. spanmeastro1234 New Member

    English
    Hola todos!

    How do you correctly say in Spanish the following: If a person asked another to choose the most important aspect in his or her life, and explain why, I assume the answer would be family.

    Is it: Si una persona preguntó a la otra escoger un aspecto que significa mas que nada en su vida, y explica por que, yo supongo que la mayoría diría la familia.

    Hopefully, this is correct! Tank you all for your help!
     
  2. Keahi Senior Member

    España
    castellano, Perú
    Yes.
    Si una persona (preguntó) pregunta/pide a la otra escoger un aspecto que significa (mas) más que nada en su vida, y explica por (que) qué, yo supongo que la mayoría diría la familia.
    Kisses.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  3. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Si una persona pidiera a otra que escogiera el aspecto más importante de su vida, y que explicara por qué, supongo que la respuesta sería la familia.

    Un saludo
     
  4. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    You need imperfect subjunctive there because you are posing a hypothetical event: "Si una persona le pidiera a otra que escogiera..."

    Saludos,
    ;)
     

Share This Page