if any of them was / were late

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by albahaca, Apr 30, 2013.

  1. albahaca Senior Member

    Spanish Spain
    His father was always furious if any of them were late for meals.

    Is it possible to use was instead of were?:

    His father was always furious if any of them was late for meals.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Yes, both are correct. It depends on how you think of "any of them". If you mean "any one of them", use was, but if you mean "any set of them of any size", use were.
     
  3. albahaca Senior Member

    Spanish Spain
    Thank you very much.
     

Share This Page