1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

if I could do anything I wanted for a day...

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ouimadame, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. ouimadame Senior Member

    English - UK
    Ciao a tutti

    I'm a bit stuck on the tense I should use in the last part of this sentence:

    If I could do anything I wanted for a day "Se per un giorno potessi fare tutto quello che voglio/vorrei..." or get rid of the wanted: "Se per un giorno potessi fare qualsiasi cosa..."

    Grazie!!
     
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    "Se per un giorno potessi fare tutto quello/ciò che voglio/desidero" is what I'd say, but wait for the natives to chip in, of course.:)
     
  3. ouimadame Senior Member

    English - UK
    Wow that was quick! I think desidero sounds better!
     
  4. mickey71 New Member

    italian
    Concordo appieno :thumbsup:
     
  5. kc1005 Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - United States
    È possibile cambiare "desidero" a "desideravo" o a "desiderassi" in questa frase?
     
  6. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    How do you mean, KC? Do you have an English sentence in mind?
     
  7. kc1005 Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - United States
    Ciao CPA! Well, the original sentence is "...anything I wanted", that's not the present tense so I was wondering why it was translated with "desidero". Grazie!
     
  8. oh bice Senior Member

    Trezzo sull'Adda
    Italiano
    Se oggi potessi fare quello che desidero...
    Se ieri avessi potuto fare quello che desideravo...
    Ciao.
    p
     
  9. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    In the original version, If I could do anything I wanted for a day, we have "wanted", not because it's past but because it's a hypothetical present, in other words subjunctive. I think kc1005 is wondering why we haven't used a subjunctive in Italian: Se oggi potessi fare quello che desiderassi... Would that be wrong or just too pedantic?
     
  10. Pat (√2)

    Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Kc, per questa frase la grammatica italiana richiede l'indicativo presente: desidero/voglio :)
     
  11. kc1005 Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - United States
    Ok, grazie!
     

Share This Page