If I know that I am crazy......

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by mariente, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    Gente esta frase está correcta gramaticalmente?
    If I know that I am crazy then I might no be that crazy at all. O deberia sacar el that?
     
  2. Dawei Senior Member

    English (USA)
    Esta bien asi. Da igual si incluyes "that" o no.
     
  3. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    Muchas gracias, lo del not fue un error de tipeo
     
  4. feeskaa

    feeskaa Senior Member

    casablanca المغرب
    Morocco العربية
    "that" has the meaning of "tan", so the meaning is a little bit different between the two propositions.
    Hope it's helping!! :)
    Saludos
     
  5. Dawei Senior Member

    English (USA)
    Actually, in this case "that" functions as a relative pronoun and would be translated as "que."

    If the sentence was something like "I am not that crazy," then it would be translated as "tan" ;)
     
  6. feeskaa

    feeskaa Senior Member

    casablanca المغرب
    Morocco العربية
    oups!!! i had to read the whole sentence!! thanks ;)
     

Share This Page