1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

If I were any better, I would be twins

Discussion in 'English Only' started by riisa, May 15, 2008.

  1. riisa

    riisa New Member

    JAP CHN
    Jerry is the manager of a restaurant. He is always in a good mood.
    When someone would ask him how he was doing, he would always reply,
    "If I were any better, I would be twins!"

    "If I were any better, I would be twins!"

    What does this sentence mean?

    Thank you


     
  2. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    He means that he is feeling good enough for two people.

    Or, put another way, that he has good feelings equal to that of two people.
     
  3. riisa

    riisa New Member

    JAP CHN
    thank you nzfauna :)

    is that mean: He is very very very happy?
     
  4. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    Basically, yes:)
     
  5. riisa

    riisa New Member

    JAP CHN
    thank you very much:)
     

Share This Page