If I weren't so cold last night, I would have gone out.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Otacon, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. Otacon Senior Member

    Español (México)
    Is this sentence correct? I'm studying some mix conditionals and I'm not sure about some of them. The original sentence is:

    It was so cold last night that I didn't go out.

    I have to turn it into mix conditionals preferably. Another sentence I did is:

    "If it hadn't been so cold last night I would have gone out"
     
  2. horsewishr

    horsewishr Senior Member

    Michigan (USA)
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    Me gusta más esto que los anteriores.
     
  3. Otacon Senior Member

    Español (México)
    Ahora que lo pienso, podría ser mejor:

    If I weren't so cold, I would have gone out last night

    o

    If I hadn't been so cold last night, I would have gone out.

    Esto solo en caso de referirse a uno mismo, no? a que yo soy el que tengo frio.
     
  4. fernanduz Senior Member

    Buenos Aires city
    Argentinian Spanish
    Creo que es mejor:
    If last night it wasn't so cold...
    Si hacía tanto frío anoche, hacía frío para todos, no sólo para tí.
    No estoy seguro en qué lugar de la sentencia ubicar "anoche".
     
  5. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    I would definitely use "If I/it hadn't been so cold last night, I would have gone out". This is a type 3 conditional, and I can't see any way of using a mixed conditional because both clauses refer to the same time frame (= last night).
    We use mixed conditionals when we are talking about two different time frames, eg: If I had listened to my father's advice (years ago), I wouldn't be in trouble now.
     
  6. JieXian Senior Member

    English, Chinese, Malay
    I don't see how "I" could fit in that sentence there. "If I was/had been cold" refers to the way you treat other people, as in being unfriendly.
     
  7. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hola:
    It is/was, etc. cold = hace/hacía, etc. frío. I am/was, etc. cold = tengo/tenía, etc. frío. Both are fine. I think it hadn't been so cold makes more sense in the sentence, but I hadn't been so cold is also possible. I might not have understood what you meant, though.

    Creo que Inib lo ha explicado muy bien.

    Otacon, ¿qué es lo que quieres decir en español, por favor? Creo que en estos casos en concreto los tiempos verbales se corresponden bastante y traducir podría ayudar a que vieras que no es tan distinto que en español. Estás hablando de anoche (last night)", ¿dirías Si no hiciera/si no tuviera:confused: tanto frío anoche, habría salido? (que es la frase del título de este hilo: If I weren't so cold last night, I would have gone out)? Pues no, no lo diríamos. Lo que tiene sentido aquí es una irreal en el pasado: Si no hubiera/hubiese hecho:tick: tanto frío anoche, ...; en inglés: If it hadn't been so cold, ...

    Luego hay que tener en cuenta el sentido de la oración y las referencias temporales para elegir el tipo de condicional adecuado, los tiempos verbales adecuados. Otro ejemplo de mix conditionals (third and second): If I hadn't drunk so much beer (last night), I wouldn't have a headache (now). Aquí sí se mezclan bien: la condición nos habla de un pasado (que no se puede cambiar: bebiste mucha cerveza) y del resultado en el presente (tienes dolor de cabeza y no lo tendrías si no hubieras bebido lo que bebiste anoche).

    Saludos.
     
  8. Alby84 Senior Member

    Boston
    American English
    "If it hadn't been so cold last night, I would've gone out" :tick:

    Yo nunca diría "If I weren't so cold..."

    No quieres salir porque hace frío afuera, no porque tengas frío dentro de la casa.
     
  9. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Estoy de acuerdo en que es más probable que hablemos del tiempo, y no de mi propia sensación de frío, pero es posible que yo me sintiera anoche destemplada, y por eso se me quitaron las ganas de salir.
     
  10. Otacon Senior Member

    Español (México)
    I liked your explanation :) I was confused but if we see it from spanish as you said, my sentences would be:

    Si no hubiera hecho tanto frio anoche, hubiera salido.

    y

    Si (yo) no hubiera tenido tanto frio anoche, hubiera salido.





    My try:

    1. If it hadn't been so cold last night, I would have gone out.

    2. If I hadn't been so cold last night, I would have gone out.

    Is it better? :)

    Horsewishr, Fernanduz, inib, JieXian, Alby84 a lot of thanks, your comments are quite useful too :D:thumbsup: specially inib, your explanation is perfect :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2013
  11. juan2937 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Other possibility :
    Had it not been so cold last night, I would go out for a walk (mixed conditional Protasis 3 and apodosis 2
    Had you not woken me up in the middle of the night , I wouldn't feel so tired now ( mixed 3 and 2).
     
  12. Otacon Senior Member

    Español (México)
    Wow, I've never seen sentences like those. Is that common in English? or is it just a formal way or something?

    "Had it not been so cold last night"

    "Si no hubiera hecho frio anoche" (?)
     
  13. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    You're very welcome, Otacon.
    Yes, they're fine.

    This is "the third conditional" in English (for unreal past situations; to talk about past situations that didn't happen), condicional irreal en el pasado in Spanish. Tenses are:

    If + past perfect, would have + past participle.
    Si + pretérito pluscuamperfecto de subjuntivo, condicional compuesto/pretérito pluscuamperfecto de subjuntivo.
    This is an inversion and it is used in formal and literary contexts. Had + subject + past participle, would have + past participle. The auxiliary verb is placed before the subject instead of using if.
     
  14. JieXian Senior Member

    English, Chinese, Malay
    Quizás, pero todavía me sueña muy extraño.

    I chang my mind about cold = unfriendly at all times, however. It's just that that sentence sounded really weird. The first part of that sentence was suggesting something like "If I hadn't been so cold to him, it wouldn't be so awkward asking him for help now."

    The next closest thing that comes to mind is: "If I hadn't had a cold last night, I would have gone out." But that implies something a bit different.
     

Share This Page