If it helps build your case that he’s still up to no good

Discussion in 'English Only' started by minhduc, Oct 4, 2010.

  1. minhduc Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    vietnamese
    Hi all I have a context:
    The girl's mother thinks a boy is not very good and she wants to know more about him through talking with the boy's mother (her friend also).

    The mother: “If she mentions Scott, well, I’m not going to not listen.”
    If it helps build your case that he’s still up to no good, I thought he acted really weird at dinner.”
    “His parents are coming off a divorce,” she said in that same carefully neutral tone. “I’m sure he’s going through a lot of turmoil. It’s hard losing a parent.”

    I want to know:
    - What does "build your case" mean?
    - What does "up to" in this case mean?

    Thanks
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    When we say that somebody "is up to no good", we mean that he is doing bad things or thinking about doing them.

    When we talk about "building a case", we are using language from the law to say that we are developing a good argument for or against something. Lawyers "build cases" by collecting evidence that supports their arguments and explanations.

    If it helps build your case that he's still up to no good... = If this will help you decide that he is still up to no good...
     

Share This Page