1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

If it's any consolation.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mrlinhtinh92, Aug 11, 2011.

  1. mrlinhtinh92 Junior Member

    Vietnamese
    I know the meaning of "consolation" but I still cannot understand what people mean when they said
    "If it's any consolation, she didn't get the job. either" and
    "If it's any consolation to you, the weather here is also awful"
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Something that "is a consolation to somebody" makes that person feel better. If it's any consolation to you, she didn't get the job. = If it makes you feel better to know this, she didn't get the job.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2011
  3. mrlinhtinh92 Junior Member

    Vietnamese
    As you said, the fact "she didn't get the job" may makes someone feel better to know, doesn't it?
     
  4. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    That sounds right, mrlinhtinh92. Sometimes when people have bad luck, they feel better when they learn that others also have bad luck.
     
  5. mrlinhtinh92 Junior Member

    Vietnamese
    So the expression "If it's any consolation" is used when we want to make someone happier after they suffered from something bad. Is that right?
     
  6. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    That's right. It's a set phrase that people sometimes use to cheer others up when they've had some misfortune.
     
  7. mrlinhtinh92 Junior Member

    Vietnamese
    I got it. Thanks so much. You did a great help.:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page