1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

If you are a man

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is the proper translation of "if you are a man" إذا أنتَ رجل or إذا رجل?
     
  2. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    إذا كنت رجلا or لو كنت رجلا or إن كنت رجلا.

    HTH
    S
     
  3. jcorbett09 New Member

    English - American
    I am not a native speaker but to add to the above, I was told that using لو would connote contrary to fact, i.e. saying to a woman, "If you were a man, you could use this restroom." To say "if you are a man" to man would probably take إذا in most contexts.
     
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

    In colloquial Arabic, could I say:
    إذا كنت رجل
    or
    إذا انت رجل
    (note, neither of the above contains the ا with the ً)
     
  5. Mighis

    Mighis Senior Member

    Temsaman
    Berber
    In colloquial Arabic, you just say: إن كنت من الرجال
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In Egyptian لو كنت راجل
     
  7. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    NA: لو انك رجال
     
  8. jmt356 Senior Member

    What does NA mean in this reply? "Not applicable"?
     
  9. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    I understand it as Nejdi Arabic.

    HTH

    S
     
  10. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    Yes exactly. :)
     
  11. jmt356 Senior Member

    Would it be correct to say in Syria:
    إذا كنت رجل
    (with no اً after رجل).
     
  12. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    In Syria it's رجال not رجل.. and with no اً
     
  13. Annie_Hall Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    How would you translate it if the intended meaning was If you're a man, you will admit your mistake.
     
  14. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    The same way as we mentioned above :) and the second part may be different again depending on the dialect.
    So in Egyptian: لو كنت راجل، كنت اعترفت بغلطتك if it happened in the past, or for the present: لو كنت راجل، اعترف بغلطتك / تعترف بغلطتك
    in MSA: إذا كنت رجلا، لكنت قد اعترفت بخطأك if in the past, or for the present: إذا كنت رجلا، لاعترفت بخطأك / اعترف بخطأك
     

Share This Page