If you love something and set it free. If it comes back it's yours, if it doesn't, it never was

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ViveLeFrancais, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. ViveLeFrancais Junior Member

    Canada
    English
    Hey all, i had a question, I've heard this saying many times, and i've also used it sometimes when talking to friends or whoever. I was wondering; how would you translate this into french?​

    If you love something, and set it free. If it comes back it's yours, if it doesnt it never was
    My try is:​

    si tu aimes quelque chose, et le laisse passer. S'il retourne; c'est à toi. S'il ne retourne pas, il n'était jamais.

    Please let me know what you think, im sure im wrong, i hope i got some parts right, at least :p Thank you :)
     
  2. samlibere Senior Member

    French
    In the original sentence, I would understand it better if it was ; If you love something, then set it free.
     
  3. Katoussa

    Katoussa Senior Member

    Earth
    Français
    Si tu aimes quelque chose et que tu le laisses partir, s'ils revient, c'est qu'il est à toi, sinon, c'est qu'il ne l'a jamais été.

    Instead of 'à toi' you could say 'tiens'.
    But 'something' is very vague, what do you mean by 'something' when you use this sentence?

    Katoussa.
     
  4. ViveLeFrancais Junior Member

    Canada
    English
    I mean anything basically :p like if you let go of something (it could be anything), or it could be someone
     
  5. samlibere Senior Member

    French
    S'il te revient alors il t'appartient, sinon, c'est que jamais il ne fut tien.
     
  6. Katoussa

    Katoussa Senior Member

    Earth
    Français
    I agree with 'il t'appartient' which is much better than 'il est à toi', but isn't 'jamais il ne fut tien' too formal?

    Katoussa.
     
  7. ViveLeFrancais Junior Member

    Canada
    English
    :confused: wow. this is the first time i don't understand a word you'll are saying :confused: does jamais il ne fut tien = it will never be yours??. I've also wondered what exactly is the different between using fut or étais
     
  8. Katoussa

    Katoussa Senior Member

    Earth
    Français
    il fut => passé simple
    tu étais, il était=> imparfait

    check the conjugation, 'être' is sooooo irregular ;)

    it is the exact translation of what you wrote in English: it never was yours

    Katoussa.
     
  9. samlibere Senior Member

    French
    "Jamais il ne fut tien" est un peu formel en effet mais je l'ai surtout utilisé pour ne pas avoir à répéter 2 fois le verbe "appartenir" dans la même phrase

    "c'est qu'il ne t'a jamais appartenu" est un peu lourd; Entre le lourd et le formel mon choix est vite fait
     
  10. Katoussa

    Katoussa Senior Member

    Earth
    Français
    Oui je comprend bien, ça n'est pas évident ;) Je tenais juste à le préciser pour que notre ami anglophone sache que ça sonnera formel aux oreilles des Français qui l'entendront :)

    Katoussa.
     

Share This Page