1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

if you want me to stay, I'll stay; if you wana me to go, I'll go

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    • if you want me to stay, I'll stay; if you wana me to go, I'll go
    how would you translate it?
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2013
  2. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    Kalmamı istersen, kalırım,
    Gitmemi istersen, giderim.
     
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    What would be difference between 'giderim' and 'gideceğim'?

    İ know 'gideceğim' also mean i will go.
     
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish, conditional type 1 (If + simple present, simple future) is rendered as: aorist-conditional, aorist. You can learn it as a formula.
    Kalmamı istersen, kalırım. = If you want me to stay, I'll stay.

    Kalmamı istersen, kalacağım
    would rather equate to: 'If you want me to stay, I'm going to stay.' However, unlike English, the future is nor our immediate choice of tense when constructing such conditional sentences.
     
  5. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    And it's "present tense" in the meaning of "futur", which is frequent in some cases in turkish.
     

Share This Page