igual de... que

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by ouixiami, Jun 19, 2014.

  1. ouixiami New Member

    Mandarin (Taiwan)

    This sentence showed up in the test, 'Los beneficios de la empresa son ____ buenos que los del año pasado´; the given answer was 'muy' but I wrote 'igual de'.

    My Spanish textbook says to express equality 'igual de + adjective/adverb + que' I can't find any examples online though. So, i am wondering if it is correct way to use it.

  2. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hello and welcome to the forum, Ouixiami.

    Igual de buenos que los del año pasado (= tan buenos como los del año pasado) is fine and the correct answer.

  3. YaniraTfe Senior Member

    Canary Islands, Spain
    español (España)
    Hi Ouixiami!

    Yes, as you can see from blasita's message it's a correct structure so I was surprised to read you couldn't find any examples online. I had a look on Google and found thousands of examples. Here's a link, in case you would like to have a look:


    and you will find many more is you use other adjectives or adverbs: igual+de+cara+que, igual+de+mal+que, igual+de+sorprendente+que, etc,etc...


Share This Page