1. Zephyr Azure

    Zephyr Azure Member

    Chinese & Shanghai Dialect
    Hello, everyone~

    I'd like to know the usage of the phrase "igual que". I met it in the following context:

    ----¿No queréis beber algo?
    ----Una coca-cola para mí. ¿Qué os apetece a vosotros?
    ----Igual que .

    I don't understand why "tú" is used after "igual que" but not "ti". There's the sentence "Una coca-cola para mí", why can't "ti" be used here to show the meaning "like you"?

    What kind of word or phrases on earth can be used after the phrase "igual que"?

    I feel quite confused.

    Looking forward to your kind explanation in ENGLISH.

    Thanks in advance!
  2. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    American English [AmE]
    That's how they say it in Spanish. Igual que tú (yo, él, ella, usted, nosotros, ustedes, vosotros).

    And it's not saying "like you". It's saying "The same as you" (or "The same that you're getting")
  3. Valvs Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    "Para" is a preposition, that is why it is followed by a prepositional pronoun :). And "que" in "Igual que tú" is a conjunction.
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2009

Share This Page