"Ik zal handhaven"

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by argentina84, Jun 12, 2007.

  1. argentina84

    argentina84 Senior Member

    Göteborg, Sweden
    Argentina Spanish
    I am studying Dutch and the Dutch culture...I read that "Ik zal handhaven" is the Netherlands' national motto. What does it mean, exactly? The English translation is " I will stand fast" but I still don't get it. ( I'm sorry)
    Can anyone help me?
    Bedankt!
     
  2. jippie Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Dutch living in Mexico
    The literal text of the Dutch weapon is 'Je maintiendrai' - which indeed means 'Ik zal handhaven'. 'Handhaven' means: to keep something intact, like rules, order, the law, etc. In this context it means that with this motto the princes promised to not give up the sovereignity of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
     
  3. Mustardman New Member

    Holland - Dutch
    Literal it's: "We will maintain" or "we will uphold". The real meaning is allready stated in the previous post.
     
  4. argentina84

    argentina84 Senior Member

    Göteborg, Sweden
    Argentina Spanish
    Bedankt! / Dank U! I have just read that The Netherlands were under the Spanish crown before getting independent. I didn't know!
     
  5. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In this short Wiki-article (in Dutch) you find some interesting background information on the motto.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  6. argentina84

    argentina84 Senior Member

    Göteborg, Sweden
    Argentina Spanish
    Dank U wel! Hartelijk Dank! (Are these phrases ok?)
     
  7. HKK

    HKK Senior Member

    3010 Leuven, Be.
    Dutch/Belgium
    Yes, perfectly ok :)

    ps: The reaction to dank u wel would be:
    Graag gedaan (gladly done) for doing something
    Alstublieft for giving something.
     

Share This Page