1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ikiz / üçüz / dördüz

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 20, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    İ know that 'ikizler' mean 'twins' also i know what üçüzler, dördüzler etc mean...but i don't know when to use it without plural suffix 'ler/lar'

    Please someone explain when to use them without plural suffix?

    Şimdiden teşekkürler :)
     
  2. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    Türkiye
    Turkish/Türkçe
    İkiz, üçüz... can be used as adjective as well.
    So, when they're adjective, they should be used in singular form.
    If they are noun and you mean both of/all of them, you should use them in plural form.

    Examples:
    Ablamın dört çocuğu var, iki tanesi ikiz. (adjective)
    İkizleri gördün mü, neredeler? (noun)
     
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    'Üçüz kardeşim var' bu cümleyi nasıl açıklardınız?


    Cevabınız için çok teşekkürler ama pekala anlamadım maalesef :(
     
  4. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    Türkiye
    Turkish/Türkçe
    Actually both of üçüz kardeşim/üçüz kardeşlerim sound normal to me.
    But üçüz kardeşlerim should be the correct one, I guess.
    As I said, üçüz is adjective here, so I said üçüz, not üçüzler.
     
  5. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I don't think "üçüz kardeşlerim" is right although it sounds right. "üçüz" already is plural (By the way, *s, *z were the same thing as what we see in English as in "three apples". The word ikiz literally meant "the twos"), so I think we shouldn't add the plural "lar" suffix. After all we don't say, for example: "Üç kardeşlerim var", but we say: "Üç kardeşim var". Üçüz shouldn't be any different then those don't you think?
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2013
  6. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    Türkiye
    Turkish/Türkçe
    But if we say "ikiz kardeşim" var, this would mean that I am one of the twins.
    If we say "ikiz kardeşlerim" var, it's obvious that I'm not one of the twins.
     

Share This Page