1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

il 90 % dei bambini

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Anna Mary, Sep 24, 2005.

  1. Anna Mary Senior Member

    Croatia
    croatia,croatian
    ragazzi

    allora come e' giusto a dire:

    il 90 % dei bambini di cinque anni hanno detto che e' sbagliato a mentire

    o

    Il 90% dei bambini di cinque anni hanno detto che sia sbagliato a mentire


    Anna​
     
  2. F4sT

    F4sT Senior Member

    Venice
    Italy
    uhmm
    per me
    il 90 % dei bambini di cinque anni hanno detto che e' sbagliato mentire
     
  3. silvietta

    silvietta Senior Member

    Lecce
    Italy-italian
    Ciao,

    la versione corretta è:

    Il 90% dei bambini di cinque anni ha detto che mentire è sbagliato
     
  4. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Giusto, Silvietta! I'd like to remind our British members that notional concord(concordanza a senso) is very rare in Italian.

    Arsenal have done it again!
    L'Arsenal ce l'ha fatta ancora una volta!

    Our staff are all highly qualified
    Il nostro personale è....

    The committee are meeting....
    Il comitato si riunisce....

    Of course AE is more like Italian.

    Carlo
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    But we'd be more likely to say "90% of five-year-old children have said..." :)
     
  6. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Elroy

    My turn to ask you something:)

    I didn't mention percentages because BE and AE are the same in this case. Italians are particularly puzzled by the plural in "1% of Americans do not...":

    What about "one in ten..."/"one out of ten.." and "an overwhelming majority of Americans..."? Do you use the plural here, as in BE?

    Carlo
     
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    One in ten Americans say/says...
    I can't decide...but I think the plural sounds better...

    An overwhelming majority of Americans say...
    "say" definitely sounds better

    What a baffling question!
     
  8. foxfirebrand

    foxfirebrand Senior Member

    The Northern Rockies
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    "One out of ten viewers thinks the violence was excessive."
    "One out of ten viewers think the violence was excessive."

    I prefer the second, especially if you phrase it "one out of every ten." I know the world one is singular, but "one out of every ten" is an accumulation, a percentage.

    "Ten percent of our viewers thinks the violence..." Impossible! Same percentage, same logic, and for most speakers that transposes into the same usage for "one out of every ten."

    Two out of ten and higher? Definitely plural. "One out of ten viewers say they think the violence was excessive." Naw, it just can't be says here.

    The more I play with it the less doubt I can stir up-- usually it works the other way around.
     
  9. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    What a relief to see that I wasn't alone in my bewilderment! :)

    I had never really thought about it before until Carlo asked.
     
  10. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    This subject comes up from time to time in English-Only.
    You may find it interesting to read the discussion we had in June.:D

    Click Here.

    There are differences between British-English and American-English that may be clear in the thread.
     

Share This Page