Il carcere vs. Le carceri

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by MMMCC, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. MMMCC Junior Member

    English-South Africa
    Ciao a tuuti

    I have found out, please correct me if I am wrong
    The prison = il carcere singular and masculine
    The prisons = Le carceri plural and female

    Is there any sense in this?
    Is this the only case?
     
  2. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    "Il dito" -- "le dita" . Don't ask me "why?". Ciao.
     
  3. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Non è il solo caso di singolare maschile e plurale femminile. Ci sono anche casi di doppio plurale (maschile+femminile) :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2013
  4. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    Moderation Note

    Please don't start a list - it's against forum rules ;)

    Lets just keep our replies inherent to the specific topic "il carcere - le carceri".

    Thank you.

    EDIT: a list of masculine nouns that change the gender to feminine in plural can be found here:

    http://www.lifeinitaly.com/italian/nouns-gender

    It's not complete (il carcere/le carceri is missing, for example), but it's a start.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2013
  5. MMMCC Junior Member

    English-South Africa
    Thanks to all
     

Share This Page