1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Il design italiano, originale e unico, è riconoscibile

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by marinella, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. marinella Senior Member

    italian
    Devo tradurre questa frase

    Il design italiano, originale e unico, è riconoscibile in tutti i nostri prodotti per lo speciale tocco "creativo" che usiamo per ogni singolo artwork

    Ho tradotto : The Italian Design, original and unique is recognizable in all our products for the special “creative” touch that we use in every single artwork.

    ma mi sembra davvero molto italiano. Mi aiutate per favore ?
    Grazie
    Marinella
     
  2. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Ciao Marinella,

    Ma la frase problematica è "il nostro design" oppure "il design italiano" è riconoscibile?
     
  3. marinella Senior Member

    italian
    il design italiano è riconoscibile
     
  4. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Don't use the article "the". My suggestion
    Italian design, original and unique, is recognizable in all our products from that special "creative" touch that we use in every one of our artworks.
     
  5. mc_hurricane Junior Member

    Messina, Italy
    Italian
    Potresti stravolgere un po' la frase,

    Thanks to that special and "creative" touch we give to every single artwork, all our products reflect the originality and uniqueness of the Italian design.
     
  6. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    :thumbsup: Much more natural sounding.
    Again I would drop the "the" before Italian design. One thing, though, every single artwork sounds just a little strange, to me at any rate. What exactly does "artwork" in the Italian refer to?
     
  7. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    I agree with Rrose - while artworks in post #4 is fine, artwork in the singular doesn't work. Another word would be better, if you want to use a singular noun.
     
  8. marinella Senior Member

    italian
    thanks to all of you :)
    I think I will use :
    Thanks to that special and "creative" touch we give to every single product\, all our products reflect the originality and uniqueness of the Italian design.
    Ciao a tutti
     

Share This Page