1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Il (Elle) parle /Ils (Elles) parlent (pronunciation)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Cappucino, Oct 19, 2013.

  1. Cappucino Junior Member

    Japanese
    Hello,

    I'm a elementary learner of French, and sorry if this is not a forum for understanding of pronunciation, but I haven't found any other for this matter.

    I'd like to know this point about "Il/Elle parle" and "Ils/Elles parlent" (ex. Elle parle français./Elles parlent français.).
    I've learnt that the pronunciation of these two phrases are the same. In this case, how do you distinguish their meanings (singular or plural)? Only by context?

    I'd appreciate your kind help!
    Thanking you in advance!!
     
  2. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    Yes, only context can tell you if it's "ils/elles", except when the verb begins with a vowel sound and then you hear the "s": ils oublient -> ilzoubli
     
  3. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Oui, la prononciation est la même. La situation permet de savoir si l'on parle de "il" ou de "ils" : le pronom remplace un nom qui a été dit juste avant.
    Si le verbe commence par une voyelle, la prononciation est différente : il admire (iladmir) / ils admirent (ilzadmir).
     
  4. Cappucino Junior Member

    Japanese
    Thank you very much, moustic! Merci beaucoup, janpol!
     
  5. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    Parfois aussi on fait la liaison entre la terminaison "ent" et la suite de la phrase:
    Ils parlent un français épouvantable.
     
  6. Cappucino Junior Member

    Japanese
    Merci beaucoup, petit1!:)
    Excuse-moi pour ma réponse tardive.
     

Share This Page