1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. gabrielleange New Member

    arabic
    salut à tous,

    De toute évidence
    il est des absences
    qui refusent d'éteindre leurs feux

    je n'ai compris pas cette phrase: IL EST DES ABSENCES dans ce texte-là,,et pourquoi (il est) pas (ils sont)???

    merci :)
     
  2. marget Senior Member

    I think it means "il y a" and is therefore a set expression.
     
  3. Blancheneige

    Blancheneige Senior Member

    Lac Léman, Switzerland
    Switzerland - French
    C'est une manière ancienne de dire "il y a des absences".
    Le verbe s'accorde avec "il" (il est) et pas avec "des absences".
     
  4. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    That's true, Marget :) It's also much more poetic than "il y a"
     
  5. marget Senior Member

    So, it's the same as "il était une fois" in fairy tales, right?
     
  6. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    No, that's quite different.
    "Il était une fois" is the usual way - as you know - for a fairy tale to begin, but it doesn't mean that something exists.
    "Il est un/des...", "il y a un/des" both mean that something exists

    "Il y a / il est des arbres qui perdent leurs feuiiles en hiver" = some trees etc...
     
  7. marget Senior Member

    Oh, thanks for the clarification.:)
     
  8. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    You're welcome, Marget :)
     

Share This Page