1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Il est des faits qu'il convient de rappeler quand il le faut

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by auerbacs, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. auerbacs Senior Member

    Minnesota
    English - USA
    Il est des faits qu'il convient de rappeler quand il le faut

    This construction surprises me. Shouldn't it be il y a instead of il est?

    What does this mean: "There are some things worth remembering"?

    Thanks
     
  2. Computergirl Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    "Il est" sounds better than "il y a".

    It means: "There are things one should remind at the proper time."
     
  3. auerbacs Senior Member

    Minnesota
    English - USA
    Great. Thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page