1. johnL Senior Member

    NC USA
    USA, English
    In a lesson of mine, "Il fait beau" is used to express, "It's a beautiful, clear sunny day." But it seems that it could be used for many other things, so:

    1) Can it be used to refer to something else being beautiful, instead of the weather?

    2) Does it refer only to a clear, sunny day, or could I use it to refer to any weather that I think is beautiful, such as a dramatic cloudy sky?

    Thanks in advance.
  2. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    JohnL, it is quite simple: il fait beau = it is fine / the weather is fine
  3. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    No, "il fait beau" oly refers to the weather.
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    If you want to talk about something other than the weather, you will not use the verb faire. You could say Il/elle est beau/belle.
  5. johnL Senior Member

    NC USA
    USA, English
    Thanks very much.
  6. maxshan New Member

    excuse me
    what does the word "fait" means in this sentence actually?
    i searched for it on the dictionary and the results i had doesnt seem to fit in the sentence "It's a nice weather".
    please help? thanks
  7. chuff

    chuff Senior Member

    fait is a form of the French word that means "to do/make"

    i.e. Quel temps fait-il? How is the weather?
    another example: Que faites-vous? What do you do?
  8. pitstop

    pitstop Senior Member

    Great Britain
    United Kingdom
    I know what you mean - I did the very same thing myself when I first came across it - looked it up but found nothing that helped or made sense.

    As faire is to do/to make - I think of it as 'the weather is doing beautifully/fine' - it works for me!
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In this context, faire clearly means "to be". Il fait beau: it is a nice day.
  10. Kouyu

    Kouyu Senior Member

    Galicia Spain
    There are other expressions with beau+faire like

    Il ne fait pas beau The weather isn't nice
    Faire la pluie et le beau temps: to call the shots
    Faire beau Spruce up (people)
    IL fait le beau He is showing off (people). Dog ?
    Il a beau faire... No matter what he does...

Share This Page